Schedule

click to zoom

click to zoom

WGDR Program Schedule
weekly view

Mondays
6-8 am Arise! with Chris Thompson
8-9 am Democracy Now!
9-10:30 House at Pooh Corner with Jim Hogue
10:30 – 12 pm Homegrown Radio
12- 2 pm Personal and Political with Stephanie Frasier
2-4 pm Community Training
4-6pm A Northern Tradition with Kevin Dunwoody
6:00-7:00 pm Democracy Now!
7:00-7:30 Counterspin
7:30-9:30 pm Woodwarbler’s Jazzgrass Show with Brian Aust
9:30-12 am Mix Tape with John Pepe alternating with Monday Night with Various Hosts
Midnight- 6am Music Mix

 Tuesdays
6-8 am Kaleidoscope with Butch Kara
8-9 am Democracy Now!
9-10:30 am Gathering Peace with Joseph Gainza
10:30-11 am Making Contact
11-12 pm First Voices Indigenous Radio
12-2 pm Elements with JD Ryan
2-4 pm Abby Normal with Abby Normal
4-6 pm Trying to be Cool with Gwendolyn alternating with Something About Dragons with Keith and Matt
6:00-7:00 pm Democracy Now!
7:00-7:30 The Shortwave Report
7:30-9:30 pm The Wilder Show with Ruth Wilder
9:30-12 am The Wheel with Will League alternating with InCommon Sounds with Brother B
midnight-6am Music Mix

Wednesdays
6-7 am Song of the Soul
7-8am Wednesday Morning
8-9 am Democracy Now!
9-10:30 am The Quilting Hour with Various Hosts
10:30-11 am WINGS
11-12 pm Economic Update with Richard Wolff
12-2 pm Unwelcome Guests with Robin Lustwig
2-4 pm Community Broadcast Training
4-5 Guerrilla Ignition Radio
5-6 The Monitor
6:00-7:00 pm Democracy Now!
7:00-7:30 Sea Change Radio
7:30-9:30 pm New Folk Revival with Patti Garbeck
9:30-10:30 pm They Only Come Out at Night with David Zendron
10:30-1 am The Lotus Eater’s Buffet with Joshua Hayes-High alternating with Wednesday Night
1am- 6am Music Mix

Thursdays
6-8 am All Mixed Up with Peter Bachane
8-9 am Democracy Now!
9-10:30 am Relocalizing Vermont with Carl Etnier
10:30-11 am Sprouts
11-12 pm The Goddard Hour with Carl Etnier
12-2 pm The Quiet Storm with Skeeter Sanders
2-4 pm Thursday Afternoon with various hosts
4-6 pm New World Beats with Viviana Davis
6:00-7:00 pm Democracy Now!
7:00-7:30 pm WINGS
7:30-9:30 pm Fast Goes Fast, Slow Goes Slow with Lady Beefheart
9:30- 12 am Eclectic Heavy Metal Radio with DJ Eben Flow
Midnight- 6am Music Mix

Fridays
6-8 am Surface Planet Radio with Eriksson
8-9 am Democracy Now!
9-10:30 am Magical Mystery Tour with Tonio Epstein
10:30-11 am TUC Radio
11-12 pm What’s the Frequency, Kenneth? 
12-12:30 pm HomegrownRadio News with Carl Etnier
12:30-2 pm Music Notes with Josh Hayes-High
2-4 pm Community Broadcast Training
4-6 pm Geezer Rock with Jeff Lindholm
6:00-7:00 pm Democracy Now!
7:00-7:30 pm Free Speech Radio News
7:30-8:00 Counterspin
8-10:30 pm Earwig Radio with Erok alternating with One World Radio Hour with Leo McFee
10:30-12 am Friday Night with various hosts
Midnight- 6am Music Mix

Saturdays
6-8 am Keyboard Classics with Thomas Weiss
8-9 am Classic Stories, Zucchini Brothers
9-11:30 am Music As Art Radio with Uku Meri
11:30-12:30 pm Cupcake Corner with Audry Frasier
12:30-2:30 pm The Metal Edge with J. Willis Pratt
2:30-4:30 pm Boxful of Blues with John Foster
4:30-7:30 pm Acoustic Harmony with Mark Michaelis alternating with Bluestockings’ Ball with Nancy Ellen
7:30-9:30 pm The Daley Show with Sylvie Daley
9:30-12 am The Beatdown with Z point alternating with Safe Harbor hosted by Doni Cain

Sundays
6-9 am The Curse of the Golden Turnip with Alan LePage
9-10 am New Dimensions with Michael Toms
10-12:30 pm Trance-formational Listening with Dennis Darrah
12:30 3 pm Mad Root Radio with Eliza Moore/ Spirit and Song with Alex Thayer
3-5 pm Community Broadcast Training
5-6:30 pm The Lost Highway with Ken Feld
6:30-7 pm Shortwave Report
7-7:30 pm Mumia Abu-Jamal
7:30-9 pm U Name It alternating with Oldn Ways
9-12 am Eclectic Music with Jesse
Midnight- 6am Music Mix

Air Schedule 20140429